Wednesday, November 20, 2019
Home > Entertainment > Deepika Padukone: A Queen of Bellwood

Deepika Padukone: A Queen of Bellwood


Deepika made her debut in the film industry in 2006 with the language of Kannada film titled ‘Aishwarya’. A year later she made her debut in Bollywood in a pair with Shah Rukh Khan in the movie “Om Shanti Om,” which received a Filmfare Award for best newcomer.

Full name: Deepika Padukone
Nicknames: Dipi, Dips
Date of Birth: January 5, 1986
Place of birth: Copenhagen, Denmark
Education: Sophia High School (Bangalore), Mount Carmel College (Bangalore), National Open University. Indira Gandhi (Bachelor of Arts (Sociology))
Profession: Actress, model
Height: 175 cm.
Favorite Food – yuzhnno-Indian (especially dosa, upma)
Favorite Movies – Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995), The Color of Paradise (1999), Cinderella (2005), Mary Poppins (1964)
Favorite actors – Aamir Khan, Johnny Depp, Brad Pitt, Amitabh Bachchan
Favorite Actress – Hema Malini, Madhuri Dixit, Sridevi
Favorite Indian designers – Tarun Tahiliani, Manish Malhotra, Rohit Bal
Favorite colors – white and lilac
Favorite perfume – Hugo Boss
Favorite book – Little Women
Favorite vacation spot – France

Interesting facts about Deepika Padukone:
Deepika loves music, eating, sleeping, watching movies and playing badminton.
Deepika’s father – a famous badminton player Prakash Padukone, mother – Yudzhala, a travel agent.
Do Deepika has a younger sister named Anisha (born February 2, 1991).
Deepika – Indian supermodel. Was companies face Liril, Dabur Lal powder, Close-Up toothpaste, Limca, Jewels of India, Parachute’s Advanced Massager, Levi Strauss (India) Pvt. Ltd., and Maybelline.
In 2009, Deepika began writing weekly columns for HT City (supplement to the journal Hindustan Times).
Recognized as “Model of the Year” at the fifth annual Fashion Award Kingfisher.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *